Role/Department Name
HEADTEACHER Ms A Webster
DEPUTY HEADTEACHERS Mr L Savage (Curriculum & Standards)
Miss C Molyneux (Teaching, Learning & Community)
ASSISTANT HEADTEACHERS Mrs C Wood ((Behaviour, Safety & Ethos)
Mrs F Khan (KS4/Director of Science)
Mr M Callaghan (KS3/Director of Geography)
Ms R Dann (Director of English)
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS & FINANCE Mrs C Ingram
MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
Director of Mathematics Miss H Denning
Lead Practitioner of Mathematics Mrs A Hart
Assistant Director of Mathematics Mr S Ryder
Mr L Keighley
Miss J Martin
Key Skills Co-ordinator Numeracy Mrs N McCawley
Miss S Bamber
Mr P Stemp
Mr C Duggleby
Miss F Patel
Miss A Patel
Miss R Patel
Miss R Pearson
SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Director of Science Mrs F Khan (Assistant Headteacher KS4)
Assistant Director of Science Mrs N Singleton
Key Skills Co-ordinator STEM Mrs A Heaton
Miss C Molyneux (Deputy Headteacher)
Miss K Fairhurst
Mr K McCann
Miss S Booth
Miss E Dudley
Miss H Oliver
Miss L Melmoth
Mr M Fowlds
Mr J Harding
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
Director of English Ms R Dann
Assistant Director of English Miss A Amdavadi
Mr D Hesford
Miss H Patel
Mrs C Smith
Miss N Ayub
Mr Z Adam
Mrs H Dedat
Miss L Hartley
Miss H Umerji
Transition Teachers Mr J Burrow
Mrs R Sanderson
MODERN LANGUAGES
Director of Modern Languages Mrs M Fairclough
Director of Spanish Mrs R Mitrea
Miss M Heaton
Miss C Liddy
Mrs C Wood
Mr J Ormsby
GEOGRAPHY
Director of Geography Mr M Callaghan (Assistant Headteacher KS3)
Mr R Poole (Learning Skills Co-ordinator)
Mr P Foster
Mrs C Finney
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Director of RS Mr O Jenkins
Mrs N Patel
Ms A Webster (Headteacher)
Miss P McManus
HISTORY
Director of History Mrs A Solomons
Mr I Davies
Mr L Savage (Deputy Headteacher)
Mr E Crowe
TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT
Director of Technology Mrs H Fogg
Mrs V Farnworth
Mr R Patel
Mr P Myerscough
Mr M Armson
Miss C Tonge
Miss L Morton
COMPUTING & IT DEPARTMENT
Director of Computing Mr M Capaldi
Mr L Wills
Miss Z Mahmood
CREATIVE ARTS FACULTY
Director of Performing Arts Mrs A Stevens
Director of Art Mrs C Fletcher
Mr J Myers
PE DEPARTMENT
Director of PE Mr J Baldwin
Miss J Paradine
Mr P Grundy
Mr D Parkinson
Miss S Curzon
Mr C Charlton
SPECIAL NEEDS DEPARTMENT
SENCO Ms J Paradine
Education Health Care Worker Mrs C Calow
Teaching Assistants Mrs E Mackey
Miss L Norris
Mrs A Neagle
Mrs C Noden-Uttley
Miss D Pyrsak
Mr J Hayes
Miss S Ainsworth
Miss S Booth
Miss R Patel
HLTAs Mrs B Parrish (Key Stage 4)
SUPPORT STAFF
PA to Headteacher/Clerk to Governors Mrs E Bullivant
Facilities Manager Mr B Whittaker
Data Analysis Manager Mr M Singadia
Data Manager Mrs T Leeming
Examinations Manager Mrs C King
Finance Manager Mrs  C Brown
Finance  Assistant Mrs E Tramontana
Finance Assistant Mrs J Bradley
Attendance & Admissions Officer Mrs K Burke
Careers Adviser Mrs O Banner
Office & HR Admin Manager Ms J Culf
Admin/Pupil/Visitor Reception Miss J Hoare
Admin/Pupil/Visitor Reception Ms L McKenna
Resources Technician Mrs S Howker
Learning Resource Co-ordinator Mrs C Atherton
ICT & Network Manager Mr J Hilton
ICT/VLE/Website Technician Mr A Speight
ICT Technician Mr S Bennett
Non-Teaching Assistant Mrs N Patel
Senior Science Technician Mr M Cox
Science Technician Miss K Emmerson
Technicians (Technology & Art)) Mrs R Porteous
Mr M Armson
Pastoral Support Lead/Year Co-ordinator Mrs M Moss (Year 10)
Behaviour Mentor Vacancy
Year Co-ordinator Mrs P Paton (Year 7)
Year Co-ordinator Mr J Whittle (Year 8)
Year Co-ordinator Mr B Stanier (Year 9)
Year Co-ordinator Mrs L Harrison (Year 11)
Inclusion Manager Mrs J Gregory
Cover Manager Mrs R Sakeria
Cover Supervisor Mr C Charlton
Cover Supervisor Mr J Ormsby
Kitchen Manager Mrs D Finn
Site Supervisor Miss S Hardy
Site Supervisor Miss D Hall
Site Supervisor
HEALTH HUB AT SHARPLES
Health Hub and Community Manager Mr S Parry
Swim Coach Mrs J Garth
Leisue Centre Assistant/Front of House Mr J Roberts
HEARING IMPAIRED UNIT STAFF
Please note that the Hearing Impaired Unit is not part of Sharples School but use our facilities
Assistant Headteacher TMS Ms T Reynolds
Teacher of the Deaf Mrs C Stewart
Mr J Goudge
Mrs C Griffin
Miss M Michalopoulou
Sign Language Tutor Mr N Ford
Communications Support Mrs E Bolton
Mrs T Openshaw
Mrs M Latham
Mrs C Walker
Mrs J Hutchinson
Miss H Openshaw
Mrs J Reece
Mr J Bhuta
Mrs T Davies
Miss T Gordon
Mrs S Fernandes
Mrs L Heaton
Ms S Mills
Teachers of the Visually Impaired Ms F Davies
Mr P Marsh
Specialist Teaching Assistants Mrs J Price
Ms D Waddington
Ms G Lomax
Mr P Verhaeghe
Ms G Lomax
Mrs M Kerr
Mrs J Sandiford
Ms H Stringer